What is lavender oil good for?

Lately, essential oils have become a very demanded and desired choice when it comes to health and skincare. Their benefits and popularity are very well known and expected since they come extracted from the seeds of the respective plants. Each essential oil is different in the properties and the benefits it carries and is used for different purposes.


One oil that especially stands out is lavender oil. Many people usually and commonly associate lavender oils with two main and specific treats: their color and its fragrance. Although that might be true, lavender oils is much more than their color and fragrance. What many might not know is that the lavender flower and the oil that comes from it have a long history in herbal medicine.


Lavender comes from the Latin word “lavare”, which in its translation means "to wash". The earliest and the oldest records of the use and the presence of lavender oil date back to ancient Egypt. Back then, the Egyptians used lavender oil in the mummification process. Sometime later, the lavender became a bath additive. This was seen in several regions, including ancient Persia, Rome, and Greece. All of these cultures saw the benefit of lavender and believed that it will help purify the body and the mind.


Looking back to ancient times and the use of lavender oil, and its main role as purificator of the mind and the body, modern-day aromatherapy widely uses, acknowledges, and praises lavender oil. With the calming and soothing effects, as well as the color and the distinctively soothing fragrance, the lavender oils have become a synonym for calmness and relaxation.


The beauty and the cosmetics industry have seen the benefits of lavender oil and incorporated it as part of various products. It is most certainly proven to be tried and true skincare regimen. Although beauty is personal for everyone, lavender oil is widely popular and suggested oil with a different beauty and health benefits.


Depending on individual needs, demands, and desires, lavender oil is widely used in different industries. Here is everything you need to know about lavender oil and how it is beneficial and good for you.


Health benefits


The health benefits of lavender have been known since ancient times. Back then, people used lavender to reduce symptoms and to provide support for multiple conditions. Modern science, led from lavender's use in ancient times, confirmed many of the health benefits.

The researches have shown that lavender can help in dealing with issues such as insomnia, anxiety, hair loss, headache, side effects from chemotherapy, acne, burns, wound healing, mood issues, eczema, dry skin, and many others.


Forms of lavender use


as a multipurpose plant, lavender can be used in many different ways. It will promote good health and well-being. The options to use the lavender comes in the form of dried flowers, essential oil, topical oil, capsules, teas, tisanes, infusions, creams, lotions, salves, and beauty products.


The use of the suitable lavender form depends on the issue and why it is needed.


Lavender flower



The most basic and common form of lavender use is as a lavender flower. It comes from the same-called plant, with bright purple flowers. It has a soothing fragrance. Its buds can be added to different foods, used in potpourri or tea. They can also be dried and placed in small sachets in drawers to freshen the linens.


Essential oils





One of the most common uses of lavender oil is as part of aromatherapy. The aromatherapy praises the lavender oil because of its calming smell. Just holding a bottle of lavender essential oils near the nose, smelling it, and inhaling delivers great benefits to the body and mind. The better and more sustained experience comes from adding a few drops of lavender oil into a diffuser. It will spread the aroma through the entire room, fulfilling it with a soothing and relaxing ambiance. It is important to note that the lavender essential oils must not be ingested. Also, it should always be diluted in a carrier oil before applying it to the skin.


Topical oil


Lavender topical oil can be created by steeping lavender buds into a carrier oil like olive or coconut oil. The mixture should be left for at least 1 week before use. In the final product, the lavender oils should participate with 0.5 to 2 percent of the total amount of oil. That equals 3 to 12 drops of essential oil per ounce of carrier oil. The topical oil should not be applied near irritated skin, wounds, rashes, etc.


Beauty products


The beauty and cosmetology industry has seen the properties and the benefits of lavender oil. That is why, it can be found in a bunch of beauty products such as face masks, cleansers, body bars, shampoo, creams, lotions, etc. The skincare praises the use of lavender oil particularly for conditions like treating the appearance of acne, evening the skin tone, and reducing wrinkles. Its properties are also great in improving hair health.

Lavender oils are also known to have anti-inflammatory abilities. More precisely, its pain-relieving and numbing effects help in soothing the inflammation. The beta-caryophyllene in lavender oil acts as a natural anti-inflammatory.


The use of lavender oil for skin depends on what is being treated. It can be applied as a lotion directly to the skin if it is combined with a carrier oil. When applying on the damaged skin, it is best to use a cotton ball, and not fingers. For treating wrinkles and dry skin, lavender oil can be applied directly with the hands.


Lavender oil has numerous benefits and properties, and the biggest ones today come as part of aromatherapy and skincare. It can also reduce inflammation, lessen the pain and clean the surface of the skin. The lavender oil can be applied to the face, legs, and hands.

12 views0 comments